Kane Russell Colman Logan PC
[…] Although the Act provides an avenue for liability against providers of alcohol, it also provides a statutory defense against liability.  This “Safe Harbor” defense is codified as section 106.14 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (“TABC”).  It was intended by the legislature to provide protection to alcohol providers who complied with its requirements.  In actual practice, it has failed to provide much protection at all, as courts have rarely found the defense to apply.  This article discusses the requirements to satisfy the “Safe Harbor” defense.

The “Safe Harbor” Defense

Section 106.14 provides:

(a) For purposes of this chapter and any other provision of this Code relating to the sales, service, dispensing, or delivery of alcoholic beverages to a minor or an intoxicated person or the consumption of alcoholic beverages by a minor or an intoxicated person, the actions of an employee shall not be attributable to the employer if:

(1) the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-approved seller training program;

(2) the employee has actually attended such a training program; and

(3) the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the employee to violate such law.1

Which Party Bears the Burden of Proof?

The Legislature enacted this provision to give employers an incentive to ensure that their employees attend a TABC approved training program.  The provision is also intended to provide a broad shelter from liability for an employer who has complied with the first two elements while also ensuring that this shelter is not abused.  However, the provision is silent on which party bears the burden of proof to establish the three required elements.

Prior to 2008, courts often required the employer to establish all three elements, including proving a negative for the third element.  However, in 20801, Inc. v. Parker, the Texas Supreme Court held that the employer only has the burden to establish the first two elements.2  After these two elements are established, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that the employer either directly or indirectly encouraged the employee in question to over-serve.  The Court explained that the variety of acts or omissions that could constitute encouragement is “potentially limitless,” and it is very unlikely that any particular form of encouragement will be present in a given case.