Environmental Alert: Compressed Natural Gas Ignites Regulations (part 2 of 3)
[…] Penalties for failure to comply with these regulations can be significant and involve both criminal and civil penalties.  Penalty guidelines for safety violations are found in Section 13.15.[20] 

The next and final alert on this subject will focus on how Texas' regulations of CNG impacts companies and individuals located outside of Texas, but who are involved with the distribution of CNG or CHG equipment within the state.


[1]   See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 116.001, et seq.

[2]   Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 116.031

[3]   16 Tex. Admin. Code § 13.1

[4]   16 Tex. Admin. Code § 13.3(13) (“A system of safety devices, cylinders, piping, fittings, valves, compressors, regulators, gauges, relief devices, vents,
installation fixtures, and other CNG equipment intended for use or used in any building or commercial installation, or used in conjunction with a motor vehicle or mobile fuel system fueled by CNG, or any system or facilities designed to be used or used in the compression, sale, storage, transportation for delivery, or distribution of CNG in portable CNG cylinders, not including natural gas facilities, equipment, or pipelines located upstream of the inletof a compressor devoted entirely to CNG.”)

[5]   16 Tex. Admin. Code § 13.3(20) (“A CNG installation that dispenses CNG from any source by any means into fuel supply cylinders installed on vehicles or into portable cylinders.”)

[6]   16 Tex. Admin.